Privacy & Cookies

The Physiological Society utilises personal information through this web site. Where you have provided personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services that you have requested. We may need to pass your personal information to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties and we may also disclose your information to any applicable regulatory body or if the law requires or allows us to.

The Physiological Society will occasionally inform you of new services and products related to those you have registered for and of changes and activities within The Society. You have the control to opt-into receiving this information.

The Physiological Society web site does not capture or store personal information other than Web statistics such as the user's IP address and session information (i.e. the duration of the visit and the type of browser used) to those visitors not entering our online application processes. Our web site statistics are recognised by our Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics with which The Physiological Society can analyse use of the site.

The information we derive from our application forms or member profiles are submitted using encrypted web pages and held in a secure database environment.  Only members of The Society will receive email communication based on the information we hold and are able to opt out at any point from further communication.  Members can also choose to hide any contact information on our online member directory through their profile preferences.

In accordance with data protection, we will not pass your details to third parties. We may need to pass your personal information to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties and we may also disclose your information to any applicable regulatory body or if the law requires or allows us to.

This policy does not cover links within this site to external web sites.

Use of cookies by The Physiological Society

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

Browser Session Cookie

SESS[unique ID]

This cookie is set by the website when a user logs into the site and is an essential cookie for the operation of the membership area. By becoming a member of the site you accept the terms of usage, including the setting of cookies.

This cookie does not display any identifiable or tracking information and is deleted when the user closes their browser

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Addthis.com

loc

di

uvc

 

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors utilise the sharethis feature on the website.  No personal identifiable information is captured on sharethis unless you are prompted and manually provide this (such as email)

Click here for an overview of privacy at addthis.com

Twitter.com

guest_id

This is a Twitter cookie that appears on pages where ‘Tweet’ button is used and serves as your unique identification number associated with Twitter.

No personal information is stored in this cookie. Click here for an overview of the privacy at twitter.com

Third Party Cookies that may be set as a result of the features on the Physoc website

pid:

_twitter_sess
k

Twitter set cookies used when logging into twitter from the Physoc website.  These cookies are outside the control of Physoc

Click here for an overview of the privacy at twitter.com

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You have rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including a right to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions.

For further information please contact The Society at info@physoc.org.